Jump to content
Raphael Werner

dynamic balance with heavier cameras

Recommended Posts

Hi there!
 
As I had the opportunity to borrow a friend's rig, I recently started to operate heavier cameras after learning to operate with lightweight setups (FS5 etc.). Now I have some kind of a noob struggle: I have no problem putting the rig in static balance. However, I find it very hard to balance it dynamically
 
As the guidebooks and tutorials advise, a good start for dynamic balance would be to put the camera’s CG a tiny bit behind the central post. But by doing so, I cannot put the rig in static balance any longer, as the batteries at the back of the bottom stage are way heavier than my monitor. Also, I cannot move my monitor uphill in order to get a better look at it or to balance the rig dynamically, because I need the weight at the bottom to get it statically balanced.
 
Have any of you had this problem too? I cannot reduce my batteries’ weight, I need them for my static balance. And I already attached the heaviest V-Mount battery to my monitor to bring it back to balance. Still, the monitor is way too light… 
 
I don’t want to extend my post too much (that way I could get rid of one battery on the battery hanger)…
 
Any advice from a pro?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Raphael,

In order to achieve both static and dynamic balance with the setup you describe, you'll need to find a way to add some weight to your monitor. You could put a battery bracket on your monitor, and then add a battery to the back. You could also look into smaller weights like these, because they can be moved around to wherever you need them. I'm not sure what mounting options you have on the bottom of that sled, but you could always tape the weights where you need them. Not pretty, but works! I did that for awhile with my Archer 1 sled, which had a fixed monitor bracket (and thus position). Eventually I got a bracket that made sliding the weights along the two bottom rods much easier, and saved me a lot of tape!

If you haven't, read the Dynamic Balance Primer on Jerry's website, and check out the section on dynamic balance in the handbook

Happy flying!

Lisa

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lisa Sene said:

Hi Raphael,

In order to achieve both static and dynamic balance with the setup you describe, you'll need to find a way to add some weight to your monitor. You could put a battery bracket on your monitor, and then add a battery to the back. You could also look into smaller weights like these, because they can be moved around to wherever you need them. I'm not sure what mounting options you have on the bottom of that sled, but you could always tape the weights where you need them. Not pretty, but works! I did that for awhile with my Archer 1 sled, which had a fixed monitor bracket (and thus position). Eventually I got a bracket that made sliding the weights along the two bottom rods much easier, and saved me a lot of tape!

If you haven't, read the Dynamic Balance Primer on Jerry's website, and check out the section on dynamic balance in the handbook

Happy flying!

Lisa

Thank you so much Lisa! I already read the handbook's advice, but I will certainly check out Jerry's website, and the tipp with the weights is definitely something I'm going to try out!

Have a great day, and thanks for your time and advise!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Raphael, I had the same problem but i found a bit a a solution, i added a v mount battery plate to the bottom of the rig.  I got a the V-mount battery plate off ebay,

4x 1inch long  3/4 hex standoffs with 10-32 thread

https://www.google.com/search?q=3/4+hex+standoff+10-32&hl=en&sxsrf=ALeKk02kKi5hQncBdED9YdAw5PO8CVuGHw:1586332693498&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiLysPlrdjoAhVRFTQIHZYzBSkQ_AUoAnoECAwQBA&biw=2133&bih=1076

4x 5/16 diameter 1/2in long spacers  

https://www.google.com/search?q=5%2F16+diameter+1%2F2inch+long+spacers  &tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwisqNuortjoAhXyJn0KHVB0CboQ2-cCegQIABAA&oq=5%2F16+diameter+1%2F2inch+long+spacers  &gs_lcp=CgNpbWcQA1Dz9wJYqJoDYPSfA2gAcAB4AIABVYgB_AGSAQEzmAEAoAEBqgELZ3dzLXdpei1pbWc&sclient=img&ei=ooSNXqzPF_LN9APQ6KXQCw&bih=1076&biw=2133&hl=en

some 1inch long 10-32 cap screws and washers.  

flip the rig over, take the thumb screws holding the sliding base on and replace them with the hex standoffs, then put the screws through the battery plate, put the washers and spacers on them screw the plate to the hex stand off.  here's a good drive link to see how mine turned out

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D8bmIu9Au_9dPFGV0VJl1jBr6KSE23_0

 

let me know if you have any questions.  I got all the hardware stuff from a small hardware store, home depot didn't have it but a neighborhood ACE or smaller hardware store might.  

good luck yo

Devindra S.

Edited by Devindra Sooknanan
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Devindra Sooknanan said:

Hey Raphael, I had the same problem but i found a bit a a solution, i added a v mount battery plate to the bottom of the rig.  I got a the V-mount battery plate off ebay,

4x 1inch long  3/4 hex standoffs with 10-32 thread

https://www.google.com/search?q=3/4+hex+standoff+10-32&hl=en&sxsrf=ALeKk02kKi5hQncBdED9YdAw5PO8CVuGHw:1586332693498&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiLysPlrdjoAhVRFTQIHZYzBSkQ_AUoAnoECAwQBA&biw=2133&bih=1076

4x 5/16 diameter 1/2in long spacers  

https://www.google.com/search?q=5%2F16+diameter+1%2F2inch+long+spacers  &tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwisqNuortjoAhXyJn0KHVB0CboQ2-cCegQIABAA&oq=5%2F16+diameter+1%2F2inch+long+spacers  &gs_lcp=CgNpbWcQA1Dz9wJYqJoDYPSfA2gAcAB4AIABVYgB_AGSAQEzmAEAoAEBqgELZ3dzLXdpei1pbWc&sclient=img&ei=ooSNXqzPF_LN9APQ6KXQCw&bih=1076&biw=2133&hl=en

some 1inch long 10-32 cap screws and washers.  

flip the rig over, take the thumb screws holding the sliding base on and replace them with the hex standoffs, then put the screws through the battery plate, put the washers and spacers on them screw the plate to the hex stand off.  here's a good drive link to see how mine turned out

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D8bmIu9Au_9dPFGV0VJl1jBr6KSE23_0

 

let me know if you have any questions.  I got all the hardware stuff from a small hardware store, home depot didn't have it but a neighborhood ACE or smaller hardware store might.  

good luck yo

Devindra S.

Cool, thanks for the advise! I will check this out and try it as soon as our stores re-open here...

Have a great day, and stay healthy!
Raphi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i also got some cam lever 1/4-20 quick release handles i added pictures to the google drive  makes the monitor arm lock better to the post and allows me to adjust stuff faster 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...